Ask a tradesman

Hard Flooring

Can vinyl be layed on top of laminate flooring?

My bathroom currently has laminate flooring on it and I was wondering if vinyl could be layed on top of it or will I have to take it out and put hardboard down first?

3 Answers from MyBuilder Flooring Fitters

Best Answer

i wouldn recomend laying lyno over the laminate as there could be problems with the laminate flooring at a later date and start lifting the lyno im pretty sure your laminate would come up easy and if your floor underneath is solid and flat ie floor boards or weyroc flooring ,cement screed the lyno will sit flat and look tidy

2011-03-17T11:10:03+00:00

Answered 17th Mar 2011

As laminate is what you call a floatimg floor it moves up and down and expands and contract so any flooring you put on top will move with it and in time ripple and crease

2011-03-17T20:40:02+00:00

Answered 17th Mar 2011

vinyl apart from not being cheap is best laid on a flat even floor as any thing under it will show threw over time or even crack it.

2011-03-17T16:45:02+00:00

Answered 17th Mar 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories