Painting & Decorating Question

Can i paper on top over laura ashley paper that has thin wipeable vinyl top layer but is not peelable ? or how can i strip it without also removing the crosslining paper below?

It's one kitchen/diner wall that i stripped and cross lined and started to hang LA paper, but it's too pale now i can see it up. Want to replace it with Sanderson Morris & Co - no texture of any kind, just good quality paper. Would like to just paper over for convenience and don't want to re-do all the prep unless absolutely necessary. It's only 4 strips, but there's radiator and 2 light sockets to overcome, plus a co-ax cable coming direct through the wall which will subsequently be trunked. But it's expensive wallpaper so don't want to take any risks. Any advice please?

5 Answers

Best Answer

Hi,if your going to use Sanderson your better off stripping previous decoration for full quality effect,or your just wasting your money.
Chris spence

Answered 19th Dec 2011

Bright Painting & Decorating Services

Member since 18 Nov 2011

Just give the walls a thin coat of pva sealer first ,when dry hang new paper.

Answered 28th Dec 2011

Proctor Decorating

Member since 6 Mar 2011

Hello, You must always strip existing paper before applying new paper.
It is highly unlikely you will be able to remove it without also taking off the lining paper that is under it.
For the best finish you have to start again, hope this helps.
Cliff Elliott

Answered 29th Dec 2011

EDS Decorating Services

Member since 22 Dec 2011

Hello
you need to remove any vinyl faced paper as other papers will not adhere for long and will start lifting at the joints...also check hanging instructions as some papers require cross lining and special adhesives
good luck

Answered 29th Dec 2011

Tradesman Decorators Nottm/Wirral

Member since 25 Sep 2008

My advice would be strip off all papers and start from scratch,caulk ceilings and woodwork and repaint, makes cutting easier if your using a snap off blade and spatula, be very lucky if the previous paper does not bubble underneath your new paper, not worth the risk with expensive papers. Damian

Answered 23rd Jan 2015

dhdecorating

Member since 3 Nov 2014