Ask a tradesman

Gas Work

Accidentally just pushed capped off gas pipe into floor so is now flush. used to join to boiler in kitchen. is this safe? could it have bent under the floor? thanks for any answers!!!

3 Answers from MyBuilder Gas Engineers

Best Answer

Would advise you hire a gas engineer to test it 2day...

2011-12-20T11:00:02+00:00

Answered 20th Dec 2011

Hi,

Do you have any other appliances connected to the supply ? Can you smell gas ? if you have other appliances connected to supply, turn them all off so that no gas is being used, take note of meter reading then go back after fifteen minutes and check reading again. If the reading has changed at all you need a gas engineer to test your supply.

Nick

2011-12-20T11:00:02+00:00

Answered 20th Dec 2011

A simple response,

The only way of testing if the gas installation is safe, is to carry out a gas tightness test.

This is a straight forward test, carried out routinely by gas engineers on a daily basis.

In short if you can smell gas ? ? ? please call the emergency help line 0800 111 999 imediately ! ! !

If there is no smell of gas, then please post a job on this site. : :

Gas Safe Registered engineer required to carry out routine Landlords / Homeowner gas safety check .

Kind Regards,

Adrian Hagger

2011-12-20T11:00:02+00:00

Answered 20th Dec 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories