Windows Question

Finish quality of upvc windows and beading

Hi
Just has new UPVC windows fitted, could you please please advise on the following three queries:-

1) The internal beading on each window has a good few mm gap between each other. I questioned this as I would have thought a mitre saw would get a perfect 45 degree match but the fitter said that you always get a gap. They have then siliconed every corner where the gaps are. Is this normal / acceptable?

2) They have put the windows direct on the stone/brick. All my neighbours windows sit on a plastic sill. They said their way was better as it reduces water coming in or sumat. Again is this normal?

3) Last question, the exterior is light wood finish and they have scratch the wood in a few places on one window where the white shows through. I thought they would replace the section of wood but they said they would use some touch up here. Again is this usual/acceptable?

Many Many Thanks

8 Answers

Best Answer

1, They do normally silicone any gaps, it's more down to how fussy the fitter is with the mitres.

2, Did you agree cills in the contract/quote? They are telling porkies about the cill... cill's have a drip on the bottom that should sit in front of the brickwork...the rain runs off the cill and drips off in front of the brickwork... this stops water driving/tracking back under the window rather than sitting on top of the bricks...always the better option.

3, Your choice really....It's not acceptable... but some customers would be happy enough with a touch up, some would demand a replacement or money off etc.

Answered 16th Dec 2011

Rebel Carpenter

Member since 24 Sep 2008

Firstly a good quality window should NOT need silicone on the beading, I have never had to silicone a bead and I never would, if the beading is too short then it should be replaced.
Second, they have lied to you about the cill, if you wanted cills then you should insist on them.
Third, if the frame is damaged then it's entirely upto you the customer to decide whether you want it replacing or not, don't accept second rate jobs.
Can I ask you a question? Why did you pay these guys?

Answered 26th Jun 2012

PSG Windows

Member since 26 Jun 2012

did they arrive by horse ?

Answered 16th Dec 2011

ADR Property Maintenance

Member since 1 Mar 2009

Hampshire carpenter is spot on with the sensible stuff but best answer has to go to ADR :)

Answered 16th Dec 2011

Roc builders

Member since 25 Aug 2011

Are you using a reputable company or have you gone for a cheaper quote?

Gaps are always siliconed, a mitre would not make much difference.

If the windows have been fitted with no cills expect damp and mould around the inside within a year.

No a touch up is not acceptable, the fitter is responsible for installing the windows in perfect condition, anything less and you can demand either money off or a replacement for free!

Answered 18th Dec 2011

House Doctors

Member since 13 Jul 2011

Hi

Most quality windows come with the beads pre mitered and fitted and usually there isnt any gap. maybe on cheaper windows this is different but the fitter could have cut them closer, doesnt sound quality to me.

If you have stone cills on your property you dont really need plastic cills. If you dont have stone cills then you should have plastic cills fitted. The windows are slightly cheaper without cills so this could be their reason?

For the final question regarding the foil on white frames I can tell you that wherever we get our frames from they always somehow get knocked or marked so a proper touch up pen is the accepted method of rectifying this. In the odd ocassion where i have had excessive marking I have rejected the frames for a remake.

Answered 18th Dec 2011

Vale Glazing & Construction

Member since 5 Sep 2011

Hi raj_27

The internal beading on each window should be mitred. You have rightly questioned this. You should ask for them to redo this for you. (You are the customer).

They have put the windows direct on the stone/brick they should have a sill.
If the windows have been fitted by a FENSA registered installer the windows are registered with FENSA who will then send you a certificate of installation.If you go to the FENSA web site they will point you in the right direction on how to complain about your installation.

The exterior is light wood finish is scratch in a few places on one window where the white shows through.
The simle answer to this is (UNACCETABLE) reject the window ask for another one.Why accept a scratched window you have paid good money for the windows.

Hope this helps

Trevor & Mike

Answered 30th Dec 2011

ID Windows Doors Glazing

Member since 21 Nov 2011

Hi There i hope this will answer your questions.A good window fitter will always
miter the D bead around windows,this will give a good neat joint.A lot of fitters
do use silicon,to fill in any gaps.
If you have a concrete/tilled cill, this should require a stub cill.
A touch up pen is used by most fitters,for a very small scratch.
Windows should always be checked for any scratches or marks on delivery.
Yours Trevor

Answered 14th Mar 2012

TRM Roofing/Builder

Member since 23 Apr 2008