Extensions Question

Structural insulated panel extension or brickwork

We have been looking at a conventional single storey extension on the rear of our property for some time and have recently seen SIP's which seem a more cost effective way to deliver the extra space ( 5.2M x 4M ) Will this be as functional as a conventional extension or do you as ever - get what you pay for? On a similar topic, would a conservatory with predominantly brick walls ( as much as is allowable) and a solar reflective roof be usable in this area. ( Bury - lancashire)

2 Answers

Best Answer

Dear Martin,

Sips are a great way of building an extension. You can face the panels with a brick wall (with a 50mm cavity) or clad it in many different finishes (timber, render, brick slips etc etc). They are very energy efficient. We have built a couple of extensions with them. The shell goes up very quickly. It is similar in cost to a brick and block cavity wall, but more expensive if you use sips and the face it in brickwork.

Advertise the job and get some quotes. Not many builders will have used them so try and find a builder with previous experience of using them.

Regards,

John
Briner & Sons Ltd

Answered 15th Dec 2011

Briner & Sons Ltd

Member since 2 Mar 2009

Dear Martin,
If the SIPs are just finished with rendered on the outside it could work our slightly cheaper than a traditional cavity wall. If however you use the SIPs as an inner leaf with a brick outer it will probably be more expensive than a traditional cavity wall.

I rather like "brick" conservatories with a glass roof, they are nice and light but much more usable than a normal conservatory. There is a picture of one we recently built on my profile.

Regards

Ed
Sturdy Services Ltd.

Answered 10th Jan 2012

SturdyBuild

Member since 12 Oct 2011