Loft Conversions Question

How long will a loft conversion take?

On average how long will a loft conversion take to complete?

16 Answers

Best Answer

dormer loft conversion with bathroom and 2 bedrooms takes 6 / 8 weeks from start to finish

Answered 18th Feb 2011

K L R Builders

Member since 28 Sep 2008

No one can honestly answer with out knowing the consruction, steel works, what type of windows, dormers, velux.
Taking into account plumbing, electrics, plastering, stairs etc, it would be more than 2/3 weeks

Answered 17th Feb 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

UK Management Builders can complete a typical loft conversion in FOUR weeks or less. This applies to a three bed semi: inculding a two/three tier staircase,velux windows and flooring with beams/Steel Rsj and good plaster/skim finish. We always show examples of our work to customers.

All firms are different in terms of how they work and some take longer...sometimes much much longer.

Always ask to see examples of work so you know what type of quality finish to expect for the prices you maybe getting.

Basically, It all boils down to man power, more chaps on job the quicker they finish... so to answer the question nobody really knows how long a loft conversion will take....we all know they should take 4-8 weeks max, but problems can occur which can delay the job; weather, finance, people not turning up to work, design issues (leaks/load bearing stresses), you may even discover damage to property which was "hidden" until one started converting the loft etc.

I hope the above helps and you have a happy conversion experience.

Regards

UK Management Builders LTD

Peace of mind builders

Answered 18th Feb 2011

UK Management Builders Ltd

Member since 3 Dec 2010

No feedback

those who have comented 2 /3 weeks are either cowboys or chancers, to do afull loft conversion under building regs , were you have to change every door and frame (exept wetrooms), maybe change lintls to satisfy load demands, an average loft will take between 6 to 10 weeks , anyone who says less proberly have never done a full loft under building control

Answered 22nd Feb 2011

Chris Williams Construction

Member since 24 Sep 2008

The average dormer style loft conversion takes approximately 4 to 5 weeks to construct from start to completion.
Hope this helps!

Kind regards,
Alexander

Answered 17th Feb 2011

TRUSTED BUILDERS

Member since 27 Jan 2011

There are so many contributing factors to a loft conversion that it is very difficult to give an accurate timescale. For those that have stated 3 weeks must have a large workforce on a relatively small conversion.
In my experience they can take between 5 - 12 weeks.

Answered 20th Feb 2011

NR Building Services

Member since 19 Nov 2009

Hi there 2/3 weeks no way you are looking at 6/8 week to get it to a high Standard

Answered 25th Feb 2011

Remap Construction

Member since 1 Feb 2011

We regularly do loft conversions to building control and never take over 4 weeks these people who say 10 weeks hello feeling guilty for outrages quote you gave either that or sack your lads and get qualified tradesmen

Answered 2nd Mar 2011

DIAMOND CONSTRUCTION NW

Member since 11 Jan 2011

Basic loft conversion should take no more than 2 - 3 weeks

Answered 17th Feb 2011

brick2houseconstruction

Member since 20 May 2010

I would say that most loft conversions should be complete in approx 2/3 weeks although there are many varying factors.

Answered 17th Feb 2011

Assured Building Services

Member since 8 Jul 2008

normally to complete a loft conversation take max.6weeks.

Answered 18th Feb 2011

elio

Member since 21 Feb 2009

4-6 weeks actual build time, depending on size etc.

Answered 12th Mar 2011

JS Loft Conversions

Member since 12 Mar 2011

To build a loft conversion of 50m3 size on a good spec with new roof coverings and en suit bathroom should take between 6-8 weeks thats for a nice finish

Answered 19th Apr 2012

Harrow Lofts

Member since 13 Dec 2011

2 months start to finish for a high spec conversion.
2 - 3 weeks for a square flat top box on top of your roof. Nasty nasty.....
In other words 2 - 3 weeks estimate is total rubbish!!

Answered 2nd Jul 2011

NLC Carpentry & Joinery

Member since 2 Jul 2011

A loft conversion should take on average 4 weeks. Thats what we work towards. There are many contributing factors of course - size, steels, access, weather! But most good builders should be able to completet start to finish (including snagging) in 4 weeks.
CAL Builders

Answered 31st Oct 2011

CAL - Cleverly associates Limited

Member since 15 Feb 2009

Ave 5/6 weeks

Answered 22nd Apr 2012

MTR Lofts Ltd

Member since 2 Jul 2008