Central Heating Question

How long should a power shower last on an approx 140litre cylinder

my showers keep running cold after 2 showers, depending on time of day, the shower runs for about 10-15 min before fit runs cold . i times the power output and it is around 15 litres a min of mixed water and the water temperature is set to 60degress at the boiler . Was wondering if there is a problem with the tank, i can't even fill a bath tub with the amount of hot water i am getting . or maybe the power shower is just blasting out too much water ?

2 Answers

Best Answer

try leaving 20minutes or so between your showers to allow heat recovery to happen, if the boiler shows 60 degrees this might be the primary flow temperature in the pipes ( are your rads very warm?) call someone to turn up the temp setting in the boiler??? or is the cylinder stat 2/3rds the way down the cylinder lagging the lower the stat the more water you'll warm up

Answered 14th Dec 2011

plumb1565

Member since 28 Dec 2007

Do the maths,15 litres times 10 (minutes) = 150 litres,for a comfortable shower,i would have thought the hot water demand would be dominant ,say 70% and in cold weather maybe more ,because the cold will be coming in @3 to 12 degees depending where the cold tank is situated,i suggest you wait 30 mins between each shower, or fit a bigger copper cylinder(the hot tank)

Answered 14th Dec 2011

sovereign plumbing and heating

Member since 23 Nov 2011