Ask a tradesman

Plastering

Plaster over some remaining plaster - best way to achieve smooth walls?

Hi all,

I would like to tap into your collective knowledge to find out if the current tradesmen in my house is doing the correct job and not cutting corners.

We have a builder in who is replastering one of our bedrooms. We have taken the wallpaper of the walls and stripped it back to the old plaster, a lot of which was coming off. So far it's looks like he's has done a great job. He’s taken off as much of the old plaster that would come off, leaving patches of plaster on the wall. Where there has been patches of exposed brick he's added wall hardener and then plastered over that, skimming up to the old plaster that’s still on the wall, leaving the wall flat, but not 100% totally smooth as you can feel where it meets the old plaster.

I asked when he’s going to do the final skim. but he said he's not as he can’t plaster over the over plaster that’s still on the wall. Instead he says he’s going to give it a white wash, see where there are imperfections and then smooth/sand it down. Is this a standard, proven method that will produce a perfectly smooth wall or am I being fobbed off?

Many thanks

10 Answers from MyBuilder Plasterers

Best Answer

Un- satisfactory in my opinion. A viable alternative to a re-skim is to apply lining paper to the walls. But for the perfect finish the walls should be surfaced with dry lining filler first. Suggest this to your builder, or suggest to your builder he brings in a good decorator

2017-10-06T21:50:02+01:00

Answered 6th Oct 2017

Should be no problem to skim the entire wall as long as all the loose bits are removed and pva is properly applied. But by what you've described it seems to me he's putting in more work then what he needs too to ensure a perfect finish.

2017-12-29T19:30:02+00:00

Answered 29th Dec 2017

ITS PURE AND SIMPLE JUST SEAL WITH A GOOD PVA AND AFTER 24 HOURS RE APPLY A GOOD 4 TO 1 MIX PVA THEN SKIM IT WOULD AND SHOULD TURN OUT PERFECT

2017-10-16T14:00:02+01:00

Answered 16th Oct 2017

No reason not to be able to completely overskim the walls as long as all loose
parts of the wall are removed and then primed a final cover all coat should definitely be applied.

2017-10-25T19:55:01+01:00

Answered 25th Oct 2017

Once wall is even and solid you can pva whole area then apply a 2 coat of multi finish over whole area to achieve smooth finish all over

2017-11-01T12:15:02+00:00

Answered 1st Nov 2017

If the old plaster is loose more than 50% I will remove all plaster to the brick and rebord with plasterboard (Dot&Dab) and after 24h skim two coats. It's the best way to have a perfect and smooth finish.
If the wall is already patched because there's still old plaster on or/and before been wallpaper I will seal all wall with: micro gobetis 3000, Bostic cemetone or blue grit if I have to. Grit it all the way, much better for controlling the set. After 24h re-skim with thistle multi finish applying two coats.

2019-09-15T10:15:02+01:00

Answered 15th Sep 2019

Personally I would of removed all blown plaster from the wall, applied pva to any existing plaster on the wall to prevent any suction, applied hardwall the areas that are back to brickwork then re-skimmed the full wall with thistle multi finish applying two coats, finally finishing with a polish to ensure a smooth finish.

2019-02-11T22:15:02+00:00

Answered 11th Feb 2019

Remove any loose plaster, pva brickwork and fill holes with bonding coat plaster. Once bonding coat is set pva entire wall, leave until tacky and then apply a coat of multifinish over whole wall, on flattening in coat apply a thin layer of skim as you flatten and fill any holes, polish walls to create a perfect finish remembering to brush all internal angles so they are nice and sharp :)

2019-04-05T13:45:01+01:00

Answered 5th Apr 2019

It doesn't sound like usual practice. For a perfect level finish, which will (I'm sure) take the same amount of time and resource follow the below steps:

1. Check all over for any loose plaster, removing it. Leaving exposed brick in places.
2. Fill the patches of exposed brick with hard wall
3. PVA all
4. Skim ALL

2020-01-13T21:40:02+00:00

Answered 13th Jan 2020

I would say if the sun shines on this it will look like a dogs dinner ,Its a bit late but you should have gave me a bell , hack off the loose fill out then skim the complete wall .

2020-03-16T15:45:02+00:00

Answered 16th Mar 2020

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories