Ask a tradesman

Roofing

Why do roofers want to replace the stone flags on my knackered roof with slate??

Does anyone work with stone flagged roofs anymore? The quotes I am getting for a reroof include replacing the stone flags with slate, I don't want slate, I want my stone flags!

2 Answers from MyBuilder Roofers

Best Answer

these are very rarely used anymore,you would have to find a roofer used to refurbrishing older buildings,these are heavy and hard to use,but you can still get them,there are some for sale on ebay today.

2017-09-25T13:40:01+01:00

Answered 25th Sep 2017

hi there we do a lot of work with stone, most people don't as its easier to strip the roof & put slate or tile back on also there is the cost factor hope this helps chris.

2017-10-02T11:20:04+01:00

Answered 2nd Oct 2017

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories