Ask a tradesman

Plumbing

Is plumbers putty any good?

i have a small leak in hot water pipe and have seen these products advertised are the recommened?

4 Answers from MyBuilder Plumbers

Best Answer

I've never had much success with plumbers putty, most of the time it doesn't stick to anything but your hands.

I've come to the conclusion it only works for plumbers...and most of them wouldn't use it.

2011-12-19T09:55:01+00:00

Answered 19th Dec 2011

I wouldnt recomend putty, get a plumber in to solder in a new joint.

2011-12-12T10:40:22+00:00

Answered 12th Dec 2011

It might work but why not repair it properly get someone in to fix it

2011-12-12T10:40:22+00:00

Answered 12th Dec 2011

Take it from me no decent plumbers would use this

2011-12-13T18:40:02+00:00

Answered 13th Dec 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories