We’re hiring! Marketers, customer service and software developers.

Plumbing Question

What would prevent any hot or cold water coming out of shower

All other water feeds are working ok e.g. washer, bath taps and all other taps and also central heating system.

6 Answers

Best Answer

a blockage or scale build up in the shower head or mixer unit try the shower head first

Answered 13th Dec 2011

richard taggart building company

Member since 3 May 2010

Need a Plumber?

Post a job on MyBuilder to find a quality, local tradesperson.

Do you have a thermo mixer shower?

Was there any check valves installed on water supply to shower unit? Is there a pump on there? Has this just happened or is it a faulty new installation?

Could be a number of things and with a bit more info I can diagnose and help you remedy.

thanks

CONCEPT BUILDING SERVICES

Answered 13th Dec 2011

Concept building services

Member since 1 Jan 2008

Airlock or faulty valve on shower itself. Try wet vac to pull air through if this does not work call in a plumber to replace shower valve. Good luck D Oliver

Answered 12th Dec 2011

Build It 24/7

Member since 1 Dec 2011

the hot and cold pipework has an air lock preventing the flow of water to the shower

Answered 12th Dec 2011

lakeside plumbing services ltd

Member since 9 Dec 2011

The answers are airlocks ,pump not working if fitted,blocked pipework or faulty shower, sorry i cant be of more help but there are so many possibilities.

Answered 13th Dec 2011

sovereign plumbing and heating

Member since 23 Nov 2011

limescale build up on the shower head, thermostat cartridge sticking may require a service.

Nick

Answered 12th Dec 2011

Home Repair 24/7(uk)Limited

Member since 9 Sep 2010