Painting & Decorating Question

Painting over magnolia walls

I've just moved into a new house and all of the walls are painted magnolia. I'm going to be painting over some with a light grey. Do I need to prime the walls with white paint first, like I would a vibrant paint, or can I get away with painting over the magnolia with the grey?

11 Answers

Best Answer

You dont need to for grey-magnolia, if it is a very light grey I would recommend painting the magnolia white first as it will brighten the final finish of a very light grey

Answered 18th Sep 2017

Poshed Up Properties

Member since 10 May 2017

No need to prime with a white only do this if covering a very bright or dark colour if going lighter thus means less coats and a better cover.

Answered 27th Sep 2017

G P Painter and Decorator

Member since 7 Sep 2017

There is no need to paint the wall white first. What you should do is to put two coats grey.

Answered 14th Oct 2017

ANGEL DECORATION LTD

Member since 28 Sep 2017

No feedback

No you don't need to. And why would you feel the need to white out over a vibrant colour?
Just paint over, and 2coats should be sufficient.

Answered 18th Sep 2017

JN Decorators

Member since 8 Aug 2017

No need to prime first or base coat. Only over fresh plaster or a dramatic colour change should you need an extra coat first of paint. 2 coats will work just fine.

Answered 6th Oct 2017

True colours

Member since 13 Jul 2015

No just apply two coats of the grey paint that will be fine as you are putting a dark colour over a light colour. To get the best possible finish you can lightly sand the walls in between coats.

Answered 12th Dec 2017

Clevedon Building & Property Maintenance

Member since 3 Nov 2017

No need to prime first just apply two coats of grey. Only need to prime if going from dark colour to lighter hope this helps

Answered 5th Feb 2018

Scott Anderson

Member since 5 Feb 2018

2 costs of grey in top will cover it good, no need for anything underneath.

Answered 28th Feb 2018

Hudson Painting & Decorating

Member since 28 Feb 2018

Yes no need to cover with white as you are going darker. 2-3 coats for a perfect finish with a good quality paint.

Answered 27th Mar 2018

Fix That Job

Member since 27 Mar 2018

No need to priminig is light colour so 2 coats of Grey should cover good the walls.

Answered 2nd May 2018

Paul Decor

Member since 27 Apr 2018

No need to prime first or base coat. Only over fresh plaster or a black color change should you need an extra coat first of paint. 2 coats of Grey should cover well the walls.

Answered 29th May 2018

Amvic Construction

Member since 24 Mar 2016