Ask a tradesman

Roofing

Builder neighbour built ridge tiles over our roof space - how much to move to correct position?

Our neighbour rebuilt his house (which is semi-detached with ours) and in the process moved the previously-centred ridge tiles over to our roof space, thus giving himself more roof space. Any ideas how much moving the ridge tiles back to their correct position would cost?

3 Answers from MyBuilder Roofers

Best Answer

I cant really envisage how by moving the ridge tiles over he has gained more space.
Unless you mean the join of both roofs ( running from gutter to ridge height )
He still wouldnt gain any more space as there should be a dividing wall running between both properties, plus in the roof space.
I can only think he may have done this to coincide with his tiles/slates, so as he wouldnt have any cuts.
Best to place this in the Post a Job section, so someone can have a look and give you a price, if he has done something wrong, he will have to rectify it.

2011-12-12T10:45:29+00:00

Answered 12th Dec 2011

firstly are you 100% sure he has moved the ridge onto your side, haven done a lot of roofs the centre party wall is not always where people think it is , the roof seldom lies as to the correct position of the party wall. secondly even if he has stolen some of your roof space it is only on the out side as he cannot possibly encrouch on your loft space without moving the party wall which would be extreemly dificult to do without causing you major up-heavel,
but if you really want to go down that route, moving the ridge tiles would not be a major problem whilst moving the party wall would be a major job.
depend really how much you want to argue with your neighbour and how much you are willing to spend on legal fees to back up your arguement. would think most solicitors would be rubbing there hand at this.
lastley try talking to your neighbour and see if you can come to an agreement.

best of luck alex

2011-12-12T10:45:29+00:00

Answered 12th Dec 2011

Not sure what you mean by losing roof space,because there should be a dividing
wall between lofts.By moving the ridge tiles over on to your roof,will not alter yours or your neighbour loft space.It seems to me that your neighbour may have damaged your ridge when building,and therefore has replaced them with new.
Hope you find this helpful.

Merry xmas Trevor.

2011-12-13T18:40:02+00:00

Answered 13th Dec 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories