Ask a tradesman

Restoration & Refurbishment

I have a hallway with wood panels apox 17 ft 5ft can these be sripped

off . then relined with plaster board &finish estimate time and cost

4 Answers from MyBuilder Restoration & Refurb Specialists

Best Answer

You can strip the panels, but for a price put your requirements in the Post a Job section, you might get away with just reskimming the walls.

2011-12-12T10:45:26+00:00

Answered 12th Dec 2011

Yes the panels can be taken down and the area plasterboarded and skimmmed, it is most likely that there will not be any original plaster behind the area of pannelling, and due to this some battening may be required to give a level surface.

For the area described I would estimate a figure of approximately £350/£450 plus vat, allowing 2 days

2011-12-12T10:45:26+00:00

Answered 12th Dec 2011

Yes they most certainly can,to give you a cost without seeing would be very silly has measurements are not the only issue when quoting,what if you have lathe plaster behind panels or asbestos insulation ! There's a no of issues which could drastically change the quote and that would be unfair to yourself and restorer ,who in the middle of your job says sorry mate but this problem here wasn't quoted for.
But certainly they could be replaced with board and skim then of course decoration.
I would say time wise it will take 3/5 days job complete.but again a look would be more beneficial to give you a more balanced quote.
Hope this helps
Kind regards
Chris spence

2011-12-12T10:45:26+00:00

Answered 12th Dec 2011

Yes they can,

Need to post your job on here for quotes

2011-12-12T10:45:27+00:00

Answered 12th Dec 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories