Ask a tradesman

Bricklaying

Bricks overhanging lintel width

Hello , I have uncovered a lintel that sits across an opening in my house about 2M wide , the lintel is a catnic which appears ok but the outside course of the brick wall is approx 25-30mm over the edge of the lintel so only around 70% of the brick is on the lintel , is this supported ok ? The internal course looks to be breeze block ( I think )

Brillient Responses , Thanks a Lot .

4 Answers from MyBuilder Bricklayers

Best Answer

yes its fine. steel lintels are made narrower than the thickness of the walls so that the bricks overhang a bit, this is so you dont see the ugle steel on the face.

personally i wouldnt set my lintel so it sat so far back. normally i will sit it so that its 10mm from the face of the brickwork.

yours is perfectly fine though.

here is a link to catnic site showing dimentions.http://catnic.com/lintels/CG50-100.aspx

2011-12-12T10:35:02+00:00

Answered 12th Dec 2011

For an opening size of 2m you should have 150mm bearing either end .

2011-12-12T10:35:02+00:00

Answered 12th Dec 2011

This is normal so dont worry, just how they are designed.

2011-12-12T10:35:02+00:00

Answered 12th Dec 2011

The over hang is perfectly normal, lintols are designed like this, the overhang is to form a drip.

2011-12-12T10:35:02+00:00

Answered 12th Dec 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories