Painting & Decorating Question

New plaster in lounge its had one base coat then one coat of the colour iand its leaving lines im not heavy with the roller its just one wall the rest of the room is fine

3 Answers

Best Answer

sounds to me like it needs more coats .at least another one.like the last chap said try not to press too hard.also try a deeper pile roller (availableat most suppliers).will leave a bit of a stipple but no lines. thanks m.mcdonnell decorating

Answered 2nd Feb 2012

Mike McDonnell Painting & Decorating

Member since 21 Mar 2011

Almost certainly the type of roller sleeve being used ...when rolling never just go up and down vary it in a criss cross pattern too... but lightly
Hope this helps

Answered 14th Dec 2011

Tradesman Decorators Nottm/Wirral

Member since 25 Sep 2008

Strange that one.what sort of lines ? Long,short,thick thin,gathered ,indented,beneath paint or paint.
Either way let it dry,abrade the surface and start again,if indented make good by filling,change the sleeve on your roller and hopefully you should be good.
Kind regards
Chris spence

Answered 11th Dec 2011

Bright Painting & Decorating Services

Member since 18 Nov 2011