Carpentry & Joinery Question

How to keep my carpenterspencil at length?

By using the pencil is shortens. When its halfway the length it is difficult to get it out of my pocket. Has anyone ideas to solve this problem? And what is the best pencil to use; a oval shaped or a rectangle shape?

i found the solution on www.wannahavetools.com

11 Answers

Best Answer

When your pencil starts getting a little short,stick it in your back garden overnight then in the morning it will have grown another couple of inches thus solving your problem.
Don't water it to much though.
Failing that,keep it behind your ear where it should be instead of your pocket.
(I find oval pencils are best as they sit a lot nicer;)

Answered 11th Dec 2011

carl melady

Member since 1 Jun 2008

That's what ears are for. Most chippies have an I.Q higher than a fridge magnet...

Rectangle ones last 10 times longer...Rexel black edge Ideal for first fix

2h or 3h normal pencil is best for second fix.

Answered 11th Dec 2011

Rebel Carpenter

Member since 24 Sep 2008

What a brilliant question for a Sunday morning.
Stick the pencil behind your ear.

Answered 11th Dec 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

Hello , to stop you loosing sleep over this can I suggest putting your short pencil behind your ear. It sounds like your a man with very deep pockets , so one could stitch your pockets up smaller. Ask a friend to do it, they probably will do for nothing. :-]

Answered 11th Dec 2011

T J Hubble

Member since 18 Aug 2009

buy a new one

Answered 12th Dec 2011

Finebuild Builders

Member since 26 Feb 2009

try keeping it on a long bit of string hung round you neck instead of putting it in your pocket

Answered 11th Dec 2011

Max Barnard

Member since 4 Nov 2011

dont keep it in your pocket ,put it behind your ear like proper trades xx

Answered 11th Dec 2011

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008

Finger joint 2 pencils together, it will last twice as long then, thus alleviating the conundrum you have.(for a while)
Cheap oval pencils are nothing but little monkeys... the lead always snaps off when sharpening.
Have fun!!

Answered 15th Dec 2011

J Chappell Joinery

Member since 30 Jul 2008

Stick it behind your ear then you can look like a proper trades man.

Answered 11th Dec 2011

Ch kitchens bedrooms bathroom

Member since 4 Jun 2011

Having it in you tool belt slot designed for pen or pencil size. I only have little ears so putting it there is a no no. Plus putting it in your tool belt slot it is to hand if your up a scaffold or on the shop fitting floor doing a variety of jobs.

Plus you will never lose it a place for everything and everything in its place

If you do not have a tool belt you can buy a pack of pencils down the pound shop

Concept building services

Answered 13th Dec 2011

Concept building services

Member since 1 Jan 2008

Hanson pencil's make a pencil holder, the holder is the length of a standard new oval pencil, as the pencil gets shorter just push the pencil further down the holder. Costs a few quid, buy one from here:-

www.axminster.co.uk/hanson-carpenters-pencil-holder-prod29325

Answered 14th Dec 2011

Aura Carpentry

Member since 9 May 2011