Flooring Question

What do i need to prepare to lay lino flooring?. i just have a one foot deep big square at the mo.

Just need to know what to put in the ground work to lay a level lino floor. . Sv
screed? Damp course? Insulation? What order to lay.

2 Answers

Best Answer

YOU CAN FILL HALF WITH HARDCORE AND BUY A PRODUCT FROM WICKES CALLED "DEEP BASE" LEVELLING COMPOUND THIS WILL SETS IN A FEW HOURS. THE SIMPLER AND CHEAPER WAY. GOOD LUCK

Answered 8th Jun 2012

floormatters

Member since 27 Feb 2012

If this is for a new extension then hardcore, insulation, DPM (Damp Proof Membrane) concrete and screed then to finish use a latex self leveling compound so you have a smooth finish for the flooring

Answered 9th Dec 2011

Bailey's Carpentry and Property Maintenance

Member since 6 Dec 2011