Flooring Question

Is it possible to lay vinyl flooring on top of ceramic tiles?

Part of the room has no ceramic tiles down.

4 Answers

Best Answer

No, the grout joints in the tiles wear/show through.

Answered 8th Dec 2011

Rebel Carpenter

Member since 24 Sep 2008

It is possible with the use of self levelling compound (liquid latex).If you contact a professional vinyl laying company they will advise you of the correct proceedure

Answered 9th Dec 2011

m w building construction and property maintenance

Member since 28 Sep 2008

you can lay a self levelling compound over the tiles and then lay the lino this will stop the pattern coming through

Answered 9th Dec 2011

John Hodgins Plastering & Renovation Services

Member since 17 Nov 2011

the bottom line is no,the ceramics will show through in a few days this will result in short life expectency of the flooring,a suitable latex screed is needed to level out the ceramics then you can achieve a flat surface to recieve the floorcovering. hope this helps .

Answered 16th Jan 2012

a j burness

Member since 16 Jan 2012