Painting & Decorating Question

Got some engineered flooring at girl friends thats scratched and looks scruffy.

hi. basical wanting to sand down the floor, is a basic orbital sander ok to use or do i need a belt sander? and what grade?

other thing is we have 3 dogs so need something that is hard wearing and quike drying. what product would people recomend and how long does it need to be left before walking on? could it be done in 2 halfs but theres no devide so will just finish 1 patch on edge of 1 board.

thanks guys do apricate the help

2 Answers

Best Answer

You may be better off getting someone in to do the work... depending on the thickness of timber your floor has, you can tear engineered floors too bits fairly easily.

Ordinary orbital sander would be better, 120 grit paper...belt sander may be too aggressive.

Floor varnish, is hard wearing... Ronseal etc takes around an hour to go off enough to walk on, but needs to be left 24 hours to cure properly

Answered 8th Dec 2011

Rebel Carpenter

Member since 24 Sep 2008

I agree with Hampshire. And in the final preparation just wipe the floor with some White Spirits before the Ronseal. And go for the Ronseal Diamond Hard.

Followed up by clipping the hounds claws to reduce wheelspinning!

Answered 8th Dec 2011

mydecorator

Member since 6 Oct 2010