Kitchen Fitting Question

I am trying to replace a 20 year old built under electric oven in the house i have just moved into.

I have searched the internet but get conflicting information on dimensions and am beginning to think that nothing will fit. If that is the case what are my options apart from replacing the whole kitchen which I can't afford to do?

3 Answers

Best Answer

was it a built under oven on rails or in an oven housing? a standard aperture for a built under oven is 600mm wide and for a built in is 560mm wide. Any bigger is no problem, any smaller will be....... modern standard carcass height is 720mm with an internal measurement of 680mm. The base will then be built up to suit the height of the oven. Finally, the depth to the wall from the front edge of the carcass should be a minimum of 560mm. So long as you have these dimensions for the hole you have left then a modern built in oven will fit. Hope this helps

Answered 8th Dec 2011

Mr and Mrs, The Kitchen Specialists

Member since 2 Dec 2011

I fully agree with Mr. & Mrs. above nothing much has changed in the last 20 years, a single oven will usually be in a housing and a double will be on rails in the aperture, most should fit and the doubles will come with the fitting rails.

Answered 13th Dec 2011

Simon Matthews Furniture

Member since 22 Nov 2010

You will be able to replace your oven if it is 600mm wide standard cabinet.
you will need to check the power rating of new oven if you want a powerful oven. check with an electrician if any doubt because you may need to uprate your elec supply.Heights of built in/under ovens do vary but not in width unless it is built under on metal runners.this type is usually more powerful.

Answered 12th Dec 2011

Bates Carpentry and Building

Member since 23 Jun 2011