Plastering Question

I have a loft bedroom covered in wood-chip wallpaper which is in turn stuck to the paper side of plasterboard. very difficult to remove with steam stripper. can a plasterer skim over it?

what i mean is the wallpaper is stuck to the side of the plasterboard that says 'plaster other side' :)

thanks for answering my question....i guess there's no easy way out....i'm going to have to bite the bullet and persevere....or sell my body....and then get someone in....(if that isn't a tautology) ;)

4 Answers

Best Answer

The only proper way is to strip the wall paper before plastering.
If its that difficult overboard the existing, then skim.

Answered 8th Dec 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

Just get a stripper in, whoops wrong forum!

Persevere with the stripping, but forget the steamer, thats more likely to crack the plaster if you are not careful.
Try this combination method:
1. Get a Paper Tiger wheel (14.99 on ebay) its little teeth break through the paint / woodchip without damaging the plaster, so can soak up water.
2. Buy a long handled scraper to scrape off the woodchips heads.
3. Use a large garden sprayer and just keep on soaking the paper, a dozen times, then you will find the paper comes off almost effortlessly.
Best o luck
Paul

Answered 8th Dec 2011

mydecorator

Member since 6 Oct 2010

Hi,

I would still remove as much as possible because the wall paper has a tendancy to bubble if you try and plaster over it, another thought would be to remove as much as possible and then cross line with a 1300 gauge lineing paper and then after 3 days line with 1300 gauge, leave for a further 3 days and then paint.

Answered 8th Dec 2011

Spectrum uk

Member since 13 Nov 2010

Chip paper on plasterboard is a nightmare.If poss overboard then re-skim

Answered 9th Dec 2011

m w building construction and property maintenance

Member since 28 Sep 2008