Carpentry & Joinery Question

Can anyone recomend a brand of auto feed screw driver for plaster board

8 Answers

Best Answer

Personal preference but i like the Makita Bfr750Rfe 18v Cordless Auto Feed Screwdriver

Answered 7th Dec 2011

G DEVELOPMENTS LTD

Member since 6 Dec 2011

Hi,
depending on what you want to spend, I would highly recommend any of the makita range battery or mains other than that the senco auto feed, battery powered are ok.
hope this helps
Gary

Answered 7th Dec 2011

Everybuild

Member since 12 Aug 2009

hi
makita are a well known brand and do an 18v cordless model as well as 240v

Answered 7th Dec 2011

crest installations and maintenance services

Member since 25 Oct 2011

Hilti are probley the best in the market however are expensive there is also Makita that are a good make and cheaper than Hilti thats the most common ones that you will see alot of dryliners useing there are other models out there even cheaper but for quailty service and long life tehn its Hilti or Makita

Answered 8th Dec 2011

DC DRYLINING SERVICES LTD

Member since 29 Nov 2011

you also need to think about waight. i have a makita which is great, nice to use and light, i bought a cheep silverline 1 as a spaire/for when i need a hand ive used it a few times and its faultless but can notice the heaver unit, but it was a about half the price.

Answered 12th Dec 2011

srr property maintenance

Member since 3 Nov 2011

makita as always

Answered 13th Dec 2011

Concept building services

Member since 1 Jan 2008

Depends how much you want to spend all my tools are dewalt and makita and highly recommend them but if your only going to use it a handfull of times then a silverline one would be just as good for a once on a blue moon Diy job

Answered 7th Dec 2011

Bailey's Carpentry and Property Maintenance

Member since 6 Dec 2011

I have a senco 18v cordless and I wouldn't be without it, more expensive than the makita cordless which I use to own which was a bit finicky and jammed or a cheaper option is the makita 240v depending on the amount of use would save you heaps of time rather than manual screw driving The only drawback is that the collated screws are so much more expensive and I have been known before to refill the strips myself with drywall screws after use on a spare Sunday afternoon

Answered 7th Dec 2011

Rural Developments

Member since 28 Mar 2010