Flooring Question

What do i need to put down on top of concrete before i have a solid wooden floor down

i have had the floor screeded but the floor is very up and down in places will i need to board the floor or will i just have to put some type of underlay down

6 Answers

Best Answer

You can put a dpm on screed first to stop any damp coming up to wooden floor from screed, then screw timbers to your floor 2x2 or 3x2s this will enable you to scribe or pack timbers to get floor level, screw the timbers down were you pack then you can add some insulation inbetween the timbers to give you a warm floor. Then you can lay the floor you have something secure to fix floor to and also you have a level floor too.

Answered 6th Dec 2011

Nick Sharp Carpentry & Building

Member since 20 Nov 2011

the screeders should have made the floor level and it shouldnt be up and down good screeds are like snooker tables. if there are low spots these can be rectified with a self levelling compound

Answered 6th Dec 2011

John Hodgins Plastering & Renovation Services

Member since 17 Nov 2011

I would have the person back to make the floor level as he should have done in the first place. once the floor is level i would recommend a damp proof membrane (plastic sheeting) on top of the floor, overlap the edges by about 6 inches and tape all the joints so that no moisture can work through. After that i would use 7mm green board underlay and again tape all of these joints. Then you can lay your floor.

Answered 13th Dec 2011

Affloordable Flooring Services

Member since 13 Dec 2011

hi im only a plumber but i know the best thing on top of concrete is latex done by a decent flooring company this will be level for you to work on and give insulation between the concrete and wooden floor. hope this helps cheers David Oliver

Answered 6th Dec 2011

Build It 24/7

Member since 1 Dec 2011

There are a couple of things, for solid flooring the floor should be as near to flat as possible. You can use a floor leveling compound simply pour into a bucket mix well pour on the floor and it will find its own levels with a bit of help from a trowel. You also could use thick underlay but this depends on the floor not being that bad. I would only board the floor if your secret nailing and you have to bear in mind this method will increase the height of the floor. When, you find a solution I would recommend using a foil back underlay to stop moisture getting at the flooring. Solid flooring expands and contract a lot compared with laminate.

Answered 7th Dec 2011

Bailey's Carpentry and Property Maintenance

Member since 6 Dec 2011

If the floor is un even in places get the screeders back in to sort it they should have made it like other people have said flat level and smooth ready for underlay then your floor , you could however use selfleveling compund quite easy to use and very quick drying time then underlay then your floor but again you shouldont have to do this if the screed was done propely I wouldon use 4-2 wood to make a frame it would raise the floor to high of the ground and to be honest its a solid wood floor your putting down not decking .

Answered 8th Dec 2011

DC DRYLINING SERVICES LTD

Member since 29 Nov 2011