Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Electric fan assisted oven will not heat up

I have a NEFF built in double oven cooker (the oven was installed when a new kitchen was fitted). Today I noticed that the bigger main oven would not heat up even though the fan was still working and the temperature light indicator came on when turning the oven on. I waited 20-30 minutes but still the oven was not generating any heat.

2 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

The main oven element has blown and needs replacing. Typically about £30 for a new element plus labour to fit it.

2011-12-06T14:10:01+00:00

Answered 6th Dec 2011

it sounds like the element for the fan assisted oven has given up this will need to be ordered and installaed. you will be looking at about £70 for labour if you order the Element online before the Electrician gets there

2011-12-12T10:40:22+00:00

Answered 12th Dec 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories