Plastering Question

What is the difference between plastering and skimming and bonding

I have removed paper from the wall in the bedroom i have placed an advert for foa a plasterer but need to know which is suiteable for the walls and the difference in price and what types of questions should I be asking these trademan. What is an average price i should be paying a plasterer for double bedroom walls and ceiling

3 Answers

Best Answer

Bonding and skimming is all done by a plasterer, thats the only trade you need.
As for cost, get at least three prices and make sure they are all pricing like for like.

Answered 5th Dec 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

hi theres not much diffence between plastering and skimming, as for bonding you would use this on bare brickwork or filling holes etc before giving it a skim over, as for cost of doing a bedroom best to get a few prices,

Answered 27th Dec 2011

plastering

Member since 16 Dec 2011

Hi, there is very little difference, but as the other guys say shop around for a good price and always use a recomended tradesperson if you can.

Answered 4th Jan 2012

Maltby Plastering

Member since 4 Jan 2012