Hire a tradesperson!

Post your job for free and without obligation
More than 207833 connected tradespeople
Over 2335762 verified reviews

Ask a tradesperson

Question category:

Gardening & Landscaping

White edgings appearing on recently laid Indian Sandstone patio.

Anonymous user 25 July 2017 - 10.27 AM

I had a new Indian sandstone patio laid about a month ago and it looked perfect until the first time it rained. Then white patches appeared along the edges of some of the stones. Any idea what might have caused this?

2 answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

SM gardening contractors
Best answer
SM gardening contractors
Rating: 5 out of 5554 reviews
Winchester

Like most paving materials they are prone to swet and salt residues come to the surface, this however should go over a few months. The other thing you mention is the sealer, this needs to be applied on a clean dry surface as if it gets wet before its fully dry can also show up white.

Answered

15 October 2017

Like

1
Everlast Paving
Rating: 5 out of 55555 reviews
Southampton

It's the lime stone you can buy a sealer to get it all gone go to your nearest b&q or wicks or eny builders yard

Answered

26 July 2017

Like

0