Ask a tradesman

Bricklaying

Mortar mix ratio for brick wall

So I'm new to brick laying and I'm looking to build a wall in my garden and I need help with the ratio someone said to me to use 4 spades cement 4 shovels sand and 4 spade cement 8:4 ratio is this right?
Or can I get away with doing 2 spade cement 2 shovel sand 2spade cement 4:2 ratio.

6 Answers from MyBuilder Bricklayers

Best Answer

4/1. 4 sand 1 cement do it in buckets you can add plasticiser to make it more workable and to wether proof it but don't put too much in read instructions . Hope that helped.....

2017-07-21T14:10:02+01:00

Answered 21st Jul 2017

Hi If you are new to bricklaying I would suggest a 4:1 sand /cement ratio and some plasticiser and following instructions on the container .Also to make life easier gauge sand /cement in buckets .Regards Andrew

2017-07-21T14:10:02+01:00

Answered 21st Jul 2017

It would all depend on the size of your spades to shovels, it will only be giving you a guideline. You want your cement to be like a toothpaste texture. (That is the best way I could explain it)
Not to runny, but also not stiff.
It comes naturally after you do a few mixes, you will see what cement style you need for different uses.
Hope this helps.
All the best
Dane

2017-07-21T11:40:02+01:00

Answered 21st Jul 2017

4.1 with plasticiser for around £6 which will help the mortar to be more manageable, try watching a YouTube how to clip and there's many beginners products that might be useful to you.

2017-07-29T21:00:01+01:00

Answered 29th Jul 2017

use a bucket ,fill 4 buckets of sand to 1 bucket of cement ,get a plasticiser from the local merchants ,this will make the mortar more workable ,you can buy a mixing mat for about £20 this will make life easier as the sand cement and water will all stay on the mat while you mix .regards Russ

2017-07-21T20:15:01+01:00

Answered 21st Jul 2017

4.1 sand and cement mixed in with some plasterciser not to much though

2017-07-21T22:05:02+01:00

Answered 21st Jul 2017

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories