Painting & Decorating Question

How to repair paint

hi, the previous owner of my house used tape whilst painting and this brought existing paint of the walls. How do i rectify this? ceiling is white and walls are grey? Would the easiest way be to paint both walls white? That way I could easily go over the paint which is fainter where it pulled off.

2 Answers

Best Answer

Good afternoon,
If the paint has peeled you need to fill it so its nice and smooth then cut down white and then omce dry redo in the grey.

Hope this helps.

Answered 17th Jul 2017

KB Building Maintenance

Member since 17 Jul 2017

Hi
Repaint ceiling white ,fill walls and lightly sand.
Touch up sanded areas with wall colour allow to dry then paint walls .
Don't use tape ever .
Better to by a good quality brush and take your time cutting walls in.
Always use the best tools and paint you can afford, saves in the long run.

Regards

Gary

Answered 18th Jul 2017

Chestnutt Decorators

Member since 5 Jun 2017