Plastering Question

Soundproofing a bedroom wall.

Hi, I'm in the north-herts area and need some quotes regarding soundproofing my little boy's bedroom wall ( very elderly neighbour who plays loud music living next door ).
His wall measures 13x9ft.......I would really appreciate any possible prices I would be expecting to pay.
Many thanks,
Paul

6 Answers

Best Answer

to soundproof best way is to build a partition wall to create a cavity, then you will insulate between timber and then double board with soundproof boards. Should cost no more than £140 materials this includes timber, boards, screws, plaster and only one days work overall one plasterer and plasterers mate £180 labour. Would not suggest dot and dab unless both partys get work undertaken. Will fail if only on one side, hope this helps with your question.

Answered 28th Mar 2011

j.bainbridge building & plastering services

Member since 11 Mar 2010

to have soundboard plasterboard fitted to your wall. and plastered you would be looking at approx 350 to 450 pounds hope this helps you

Answered 15th Mar 2011

Finebuild Builders

Member since 26 Feb 2009

try this link http://www.keepitquiet.co.uk/studio-wall-soundproofing-system.html
soundboard used on its own will only slightly dampen the sound , you may feel its 3 - 4 hundred pounds down the drain. i have seen the above system used in a drum studio and its great BUT very expensive . id suggest having a word with the neighbour ,wont cost a penny .
good luck

Answered 19th Mar 2011

quaysideplastering

Member since 25 Jan 2009

USING SOUND SHEILD BOARD WILL ONLY UP GRADE YOUR WALL BY ABOUT 8 DECABELLS, YOU NEED TO CREATE A VOID BETWEEN SUBSTRUTS, USE ROCK WOOL BETWEEN STUD AND SUBSTRUT AND RUBBER TO TOP , BOTTOM AND SIDES OF TIMBER STUDS.
SEAL ALL JUNCTIONS BEFOR PLASTER COAT GOES ON.
THIS WILL HELP.

Answered 22nd Mar 2011

Didcot Bathrooms & Kitchens

Member since 17 Dec 2008

Hello there sound proofing just 1 wall is not that tricky depending on what is on the wall in the first place if it is old render there is 2 ways, either hack off old render and replace with sound proof plaster board by using plaster board adhesive or fix batten to the excisting wall and screw the sound proof plaster board to it by doing this way you even place a layer of 25mm celotex between the batten for extra sounproofing. If its a stud work wall (timber and plaster board) you could just find joists and screw sound proof plaster board to it. Hope thats some help , cost should be between 200 to 400 depending what method you go for. many thanks, graham (G S Plastering services)

Answered 15th Mar 2011

G S Plastering

Member since 5 Apr 2009

soundproofing one wall will dampen the noise but may not stop it all together,£300-£450

Answered 15th Mar 2011

renorite

Member since 22 Nov 2010