Handyman Question

What sort of work can your handyman do?

I have bits of work that need attention. For example, to fix a couple of lose floor boards and relaing the carpets, lose tiles in the kitchen, a small area of damp, leveling the patio and other bits. Do you have someone who is qualified to do all the jobs? I will not be doing anything until in the New Year. I just want to know if it is possible and how much it is likely to cost.

Thanks

5 Answers

Best Answer

You will find handymen are usually good at a number of things and all have there strong points and weakness's its just a case of finding the right one i think.

Answered 2nd Dec 2011

Smc Plumbing and Heating

Member since 17 Nov 2011

Place your requirements in the Post a Job section, in the new year.
I am pretty certain, or can honestly say, some one on this site would be fully qualified to carry out these works for you.

Answered 2nd Dec 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

best you make contact with some of the handymen and get a price

Answered 2nd Dec 2011

John Hodgins Plastering & Renovation Services

Member since 17 Nov 2011

A good handyman should be able to cover most of the tasks you listed.
As for cost this varies depending on your location.

Answered 4th Dec 2011

DB Handyman

Member since 10 Jul 2010

Small builders, Multi traders and Handymen would all do those jobs.

They don't need to be qualified as such, just a general building knowledge.

You would need to post your job on here, and get local people to quote for accurate pricing.

Answered 4th Dec 2011

Rebel Carpenter

Member since 24 Sep 2008