Extensions Question

Should my builder supply me with a copy of the plans and building regulations?

9 Answers

Best Answer

if you have paid the builder for this element of work and he is in reciept of full payment then these documents belong to you if he as paid for these and you have not paid him yet he is the owner of these documents

regards andy edwards

Answered 2nd Dec 2011

A.M.EDWARDS BUILDING SERVICES LTD

Member since 5 Apr 2009

If you are having an extension built then you should have a copy of all plans.

Answered 4th Dec 2011

Prestbury Developments and Refurbishments Ltd

Member since 17 Aug 2008

Presumably your builder has designed your job for you then if you have nothing in the way of plans.These plans would need to be approved by building control before he starts as they will detail how he intends to construct your extension.Ask him for a copy of everything before he starts (he shouldnt have a problem with this).If he wants to keep you in the dark,alarm bells should be ringing.One other thing,how did you accept his quote if you are unsure as to what he has designed for you?

Answered 2nd Dec 2011

Roc builders

Member since 25 Aug 2011

Your architect who done the plans should have given you a copy if you made it clear to him you wanted them.

Answered 2nd Dec 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

Dear Sir/madam,

You can request a copy of the plans as I am sure you will want to check if you are happy with what is being built. We would normally talk through the plans with our clients to make sure they are happy with things.

Building regulations is a form filled out and submiited to the council. If you are concerned with whether this has take place then a quick call to your council will confirm this.

We normally handle this for clients and invite clients to attend the inspections if they wish. It is very rare that clients do as they trust us to represent them (it is not in our interest or our clients to cut corners). You can involve yourself on this process, but I would recommend just voicing all concerns to your builder. If you have a good builder then they will be happy to accomodate you.

Regards,

John Briner
Briner & Sons Ltd

Answered 2nd Dec 2011

Briner & Sons Ltd

Member since 2 Mar 2009

normally you will have an architect and surveyor to sort this out

Answered 2nd Dec 2011

John Hodgins Plastering & Renovation Services

Member since 17 Nov 2011

no you should be suppling him a copy of the plans

Answered 2nd Dec 2011

ADR Property Maintenance

Member since 1 Mar 2009

I would think it would be in both your interests for him to do so. More so the plans, least you would have an idea of what he is building !!

Answered 4th Dec 2011

Smart build and maintenance

Member since 23 Mar 2010

Yes you are quite within your rights to ask for a copy of working drawings as far as building regs , all regulations are available to down load off line , but I'm assume you are under local building inspector anyway so knowing the regs is not all togther necessary .

Answered 4th Dec 2011

Affordable construction

Member since 28 Sep 2011