Carpentry & Joinery Question

We recently had a large built in cabinet made ofr our kitchen. can we take it with us if we move?

We are thinking about moving to an a very similar house on the same estate (built in 2004) but in a different position. Would it be a bigger job to move the new cabinet or get a new one built (it cost nearly £1000 originally) but is quite a straightforward shape.

3 Answers

Best Answer

Get a carpenter round to have a look as its a vague question and would be best answered if seen by someone really.

Answered 5th Dec 2011

D.J.P Carpentry Services

Member since 4 Mar 2011

If it fits the new property, It would be cheaper to move it...

Answered 2nd Dec 2011

Rebel Carpenter

Member since 24 Sep 2008

Hi If it is all screwed up internally to secure in current space then you will have no bother dismantling & moving

Answered 13th Dec 2011

Concept building services

Member since 1 Jan 2008