Loft Conversions Question

External finish on dormer - any preference / implications?

Hi, I notice the external of some dormers are finished in red or brown tiles, some in what looks like a thinner black slate. Are there any particular implications to the different finishes? (cost / heat etc). Or is it mostly down to what you prefer the look of?
Cheers

3 Answers

Best Answer

It often depends on what tiles or slates are on the main roof to match as best as possible.
I.e. Concrete tiles with concrete tiles and slates with slates.

Answered 29th Jun 2017

TJ Copping Roofing ltd

Member since 15 May 2017

The materials finish to the walls is only to create a balanced view of the roof. Planners like to see complimentary materials on dormer walls and roofs.

Answered 30th Jun 2017

Jeffrey Goodchild MCIAT

Member since 29 Jun 2017

No feedback

This is mainly planing dependent especially if you in a conservation area.
If you do a planing application you can ask for anything you like!

In regards to red clay vs grey slate. The grey slates are nice to look at and cover more area, if you can get a good price then it will work out the same cost.

London zone 1-3 has alot of slate especially on mansard roofs when the pitch is greater. Zone 3-6 has more red clay tiles as this was common in the 1930's onwards.

Answered 1st Jul 2017

Bischell

Member since 15 Jun 2012