Bricklaying Question

What type of foundation do i need for a brick wall?

11 Answers

Best Answer

hi,firstly you did,t put size of wall either 4inch or 9 inch.if you went 18inch,s wide by 600mm deep then you should have hample strengh for your wall.if you are going to have piers then make sure that section is excavated a little wider. many thanks nick

Answered 17th Feb 2011

kentish builder

Member since 14 Jul 2009

Make it at least 350 mm (35cm) deep for a wall up to 1 m.
Hope this helps!
Kind regards,
Alexander

Answered 17th Feb 2011

TRUSTED BUILDERS

Member since 27 Jan 2011

Normaly I keep the foundation 300mm wider than the wall so that you have 150mm 'overhang' each side. I dig the footing down 375mm and pour approx 225mm(9 inch) of concrete so that the first 1 or 2 courses of brick are just below ground level. But as metioned by others this can vary depending on conditions.
Dont listen to responses saying dig down 1 meter thats just ridiculously over the top.
Regards
Adam

Answered 19th Feb 2011

Adam Bosley Brickwork and Paving

Member since 13 Sep 2009

The depth of any brick wall foundation depends on many things.
the condition of the soil, the load being imposed onto it , for instance a garden wall in perfect conditions ie cohesive soil or rock for that matter would need little or no excavation.
on the other hand if we were thinking of building an extension in a known boggy area for instance with non cohesive soil , deeper foundations may be required , dug untill we reach a suitable strata.
if the subsoil is very poor then other methods would be used , mini piling (concrete stilts underground ), raft foundation (spreading weight like a snow shoe on boggy ground)

when buying a home it is worth doing your homework on the area as this could greatly affect the cost of building an extension to your home , you can find bore hole data of your area at local libraries or on the internet (digimaps)

Answered 18th Feb 2011

DMB Building and Roofing

Member since 27 Jan 2011

It all depends on the dimensions of the wall being built . but normally a 400mm deep x 300m wide concrete footing is suitable.

Answered 17th Feb 2011

ace build

Member since 17 Feb 2011

No feedback

In the first instance you should always dig to a depth of 1 meter, then have a minimum of 600mm of GEN 1 concrete, with at least 300mm added to the width of the wall to be built (150mm either side). The wall should then be built to D.P.C level with concrete blocks below ground level, and the specified facing brick or engineering brick above ground.
The main exception to this rule is if the building inspector specifies that you need to dig deeper due to specific site conditions.

Answered 17th Feb 2011

D.G Building

Member since 24 Sep 2008

I would vary alot depending on site conditions (trees,soil and height of wall) many thanks sean

Answered 17th Feb 2011

Ransom Building Services

Member since 17 Feb 2011

ask building control.how deep they wish the footings to be.this way there can be no come back.as footins can vary depending on size where its situated ect.

Answered 19th Feb 2011

y,not build

Member since 3 Oct 2009

the foundation should roughly be a third of the height of the wall many thanks kev

Answered 25th Mar 2011

The brickwork specialist company

Member since 25 Mar 2011

If the wall to be built is part of a building (ie House) The normal would be to at least 1m deep excavation with minimum depth of concrete, the depth of concrete will vary acording to the load and dimetions it has to carry. the pricipal is the same for any other wall but the depth of excavation could be less.

Answered 17th Feb 2011

M Dewey Brickwork & Propert Maintenance

Member since 2 Apr 2008

Foundation depth !

There are lots of factors determining the right size of a foundation.

Load bearing walls, retaining walls, stand alone walls, windy sites, sites vary considerably, then you have different ground conditions ! There is no correct size or depth, just guidelines you can work to, until you start to excavate the ground it's an unknown quantity !

Answered 20th Sep 2016

Monet Building and Landscaping

Member since 12 Mar 2014