Fascias, Soffits & Guttering Question

When to replace fascia and soffits

We are having a new roof, and all the walls are being hacked off and re-rendered. The soffits and fascia boards have already been replaced. We thought it would be best to hack off and re-render before attaching the new soffits etc as we feel it may get damaged and dirty. Is there a reason this has to be done this way? Thanks.

4 Answers

Best Answer

pvc scratches very easy of the chipping of breaking of the old render , , you could allways just cover them up if new , using a sheet ect

Answered 17th Jun 2017

Firmbuilders

Member since 22 Feb 2016

It's a lot of work to remove them all only to put them back up once jobs at complete and if it's white UPVC then it will show up a lot of dirt and stains but can be cleaned using acitone I would tape up as much as possible of your UPVC do what you have to do then remove take afterwards will save you a lot of hard work

Answered 18th Jun 2017

ECO Home Improvements (Roofing And Driveways)

Member since 22 Mar 2017

No feedback

Just put window film over the upvc and tape the edges then on complete simply remove film jobs a good one

Answered 26th Jun 2017

Matthews Roofing Cumbria

Member since 11 May 2016

Hi if it was my property I would take it specialy if you have put a new roof on and rendering the whole house it would set for fabulous finish and you could make sure your boards are not capped and you would have peace off mind to now that they have been fitted right hope this advice is helpful

Answered 10th Sep 2017

Dmhomeimprovments

Member since 5 Sep 2017

No feedback