Gas Work Question

Can i run a gas pipe in the floor?

I have a gas meter (new 2010) under the stairs in the kitchen. At the moment it is just connected to one gas pipe which runs to the boiler but I want to run a pipe to the back of the cooker in the kitchen so that in the future I can have a gas oven/hob. (can't afford to do both jobs at the same time) The floor is concrete and I want to run it in the floor, approx 2 meters as I am going to retile the floor anyway. Can the pipe be buried in the floor? What sort of cost am I looking at? Any help/suggestions? ( I know I cannot do this work myself)

Thanks for your help, I will post the job when I have the new floor tiles.

4 Answers

Best Answer

Gas pipes can be run underneath floors, however you need to make sure it is adquaetly protected with some sort of screed at around 25mm and the whole pipe should be encased to provide a protective coating. The chase you cut out should be the diameter of the pipe plus the 25mm screed. Hope this helps.

Answered 30th Nov 2011

Caremore Construction Ltd

Member since 30 Dec 2010

You can prep most of the work yourself. The correct way is to put the pipe in ducting as cement will corrode copper. legally you can lag the pipework but this will also become corroded.the most professional way is to duct it

Answered 30th Nov 2011

Eaton heating and plumbing

Member since 25 Oct 2011

you cannot do the pipework but you can do all of the hard work digging the trench for the ducting and concreting afterwards, find a tradesman to do the piping( checking that he is ok with you doing the excavation etc and he will advise you on depth etc, regards Terry.

Answered 30th Nov 2011

tm property services

Member since 9 Mar 2011

yes you can chase out the floor and put capping over the pipe work

Answered 30th Nov 2011

John Hodgins Plastering & Renovation Services

Member since 17 Nov 2011