Central Heating Question

Attic radiator not working when other radiators in house are on.

Radiator doesn't work when all the others in house are turned on (8 in total). When the other radiators are turned off the radiator does work and throws out loads of heat. As soon as I turn the others back on it goes off. Any other suggestions?

2 Answers

Best Answer

Depending on the lift required from the boiler to the attic room radiator, you may need to upgrade your pump (to a 15-60 pump), but as sovereign rightly says, the system may just need balancing.

Answered 6th Dec 2011

Your Plumbing

Member since 5 Dec 2011

water is idle and will always take the easiest route ,so you have to restrict the radiators closest to the boiler, you do this by turning down the radiators on the other side of the radiators ie opposite side from where you turn it off,grips and screwdriver necessary .warning it may cause these valves to leak slightly so think about calling an engineer, the process is called 'balancing'

Answered 30th Nov 2011

sovereign plumbing and heating

Member since 23 Nov 2011