Ask a tradesman

Extensions

Can you complete a rear kitchen extension in stages.

Can you do the foundation and build up to damp proof course and leave the build for few months before erecting any walls?

2 Answers from MyBuilder Extension Builders

Best Answer

Yes once planning permission has been accepted as soon as you dig your foundation and they are signed off then you lay your first break it doesn't matter if it takes you years to carry on from that

2017-05-30T19:55:02+01:00

Answered 30th May 2017

Yes you can, Get the foundations done and signed off and it's ok if you build the walls a few months later. When you get to the internals however you need to get the roof on to ensure no damage to the internal walls but after the foundations are done absolutely ok to leave it before building the walls.

2017-06-13T09:25:02+01:00

Answered 13th Jun 2017

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories