Painting & Decorating Question

Which is the best to use before painting a newly plastered wall? watered down pva or and white undercoat paint?

6 Answers

Best Answer

Never PVA a wall that's going to be painted.
The paint will just sit on top of the PVA and in time could peel off.
Apply a mist coat of white or magnolia matt emulsion first ....approx 3 parts paint to 1 part water (mix well) and this will soak nicely into the plaster and give you a good base to work on.
Let it dry out thoroughly before applying your topcoats.

Carl.

Answered 27th Nov 2011

carl melady

Member since 1 Jun 2008

you can paint on what is called a mist coat, this is usually done with white MATT emulsion. You can water down the white with 20 per cent water which will help the paint spread easier on the new plaster. One tip if you are painting new plaster when you cut in around the edges with a brush roller them out straight away or the brush marks will dry and show when you put the top coats on

Answered 26th Nov 2011

John Hodgins Plastering & Renovation Services

Member since 17 Nov 2011

neither! use a non vinyl based emulsion watered down 50/50.. Known as a mist coat.

Answered 26th Nov 2011

T C PROPERTY MAINTENANCE

Member since 26 Oct 2008

Like above mist coat with white matt emulsion even when you'll paint walls in diff. colour - don't need cut around ceilling twice! Always work with white until you happy with surface then one coat of color - job done

Answered 9th Dec 2011

mcdecorator

Member since 28 Nov 2011

PVA will seal your wall in a way that you do not want! Your paint won't grip as it can't penetrate the surface. Use matt emulsion (thinned) for a mist coat.
Don't use vinyl matt and definitely not silk. They will seal the walls too much as they contain pva like ingredients.

Answered 22nd Dec 2015

Tommy Welsh Painting and Decorating

Member since 22 Dec 2015

No feedback

Mist coat of emulsion.

Answered 26th Nov 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008