Painting & Decorating Question

Once white gloss paint is dry will it stay white for longer if i give it a final coat of clear varnish

4 Answers

Best Answer

oil or waterbased ? Oil based will , its in its nature to yellow,varnished or not,Waterbased, theres no need to varnish has it will not go yellow.
I find it always pays to pay just a little bit more, theres plenty of quality oil based paints out there but they eventually go yellow. Try Sikkens Rhubol Satura AZ Gloss, no doubt the best of oil based paints.
Dulux,crown and many big brands do a decent Water Based gloss which is where id put my money.
www.duluxtrade.co.uk for all your info tips and product data.
All the best chris spence

Answered 23rd Nov 2011

Bright Painting & Decorating Services

Member since 18 Nov 2011

Simple answer No. It is the oil in the gloss that turns it yellow. try acrylic gloss it will last twice as long but you may need 2 coats depending on the surface to cover.

Answered 23rd Nov 2011

Frank Baxter Decorating

Member since 17 May 2010

No your better of using a satin paint, becasue varnishing wont look right over gloss and satin stays whiter for longer then gloss.

Answered 23rd Nov 2011

KNJD CONSTRUCTION

Member since 23 Nov 2011

Hello,

I dont think this will help at all and also the varnish will not adhere properly to shiny gloss.

Unfortnatley paint fades over time.

Leon

Answered 23rd Nov 2011

Leon Specialist Decorators LTD

Member since 21 Nov 2011