Tiling Question

My tiler has dot and dabbed my 36 sq mtrs of polished porcelain floor tiles. i can hear hollows when walking on them what is likely to happen can i sue him

6 Answers

Best Answer

If hes dot and dabbed the tiles he isnt no tiler, they should be laid on a full bed of adhesive, spread out with a notched trowel.
They will all be breaking and coming up.
Dont pay him, or if you have get the money back and get a proper tiler in.

Answered 23rd Nov 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

Have to agree with bjd on this one.Cant imagine even a diyer using this method! Refuse to pay him.If you already have,ask for the money back.Sorry to say it but cant see him refunding you if this is the kind of work he turns out.

Answered 23rd Nov 2011

Roc builders

Member since 25 Aug 2011

You may be fortunate and the floor last but if it is over timber I would say that the grout will crack and come out and there is a good chance of cracked tiles. If you have underfloor heating it will not work properly as the heat will not transfer to the tile effectively.
Sorry to hear this has happened to you

Answered 23rd Nov 2011

sam brookes

Member since 6 Sep 2011

He is no tiler.Ask him to give you a written guarantee for his workmanship,when he refuses ask for your money back.I dont think you will get it theres a lesson to be learned.

Answered 23rd Nov 2011

m w building construction and property maintenance

Member since 28 Sep 2008

the tiler should have spread the adhesive evenly across the floor and laid the tiles. In terms of suing has he given you a guarantee of any kind or was the tiler working on behalf of a reputable flooring company, if you they might be able to help you, next time i advise you to source your labour from this site

Answered 23rd Nov 2011

John Hodgins Plastering & Renovation Services

Member since 17 Nov 2011

Hi i have to agree with all comments,he is no tiler.I would be looking for my money back.So i could then pay a professional.Report him to trading standards,
or call cowboy builders,
Regards Trevor.

Answered 15th Dec 2011

TRM Roofing/Builder

Member since 23 Apr 2008