Damp Proofing Question

the bathroom has signs of mould showing through under the paint work. areas of damp are also showing in the front bedroom and attic room. the property was damproofed over a year ago

the roof has been fixed in july but apparently 5 more holes have appeared. the bathroom is in a back extension with a flat roof. this roof was meant to have been replaced with a new wooden frame and fibreglass cover, walls treated but still dampness is appearing, what should we do about it ?

4 Answers

Best Answer

When the roof was renewed, was it a warm roof construction, if not is the roof ventilated.
Do you have good ventilation in all rooms and extractor fan in bathroom.

Answered 22nd Nov 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

your best bet is post on here in the general builder/ roofer section and get someone round that knows what there doing.

Answered 22nd Nov 2011

ADR Property Maintenance

Member since 1 Mar 2009

Hi - damp does not cause moulds - moulds are almost always from condensation. Condensation occurs on the surface of the wall only. If you have mould on a wall you do not need to replaster or install a damp course - the plaster itself will be dry - you need to address the cause of the condensation and fix it. Typically in a house this would involve fixing ventilation to a kitchen and bathroom, using a constant form of heating and not using parafin type heaters.
This is the time of year when condensation is typically a problem.
Paul
PTLS Property Care

Answered 24th Nov 2011

PTLS Enviro Ltd

Member since 21 Jul 2011

Condensation sounds like your problem...... Improve the situation by reducing the humidity (moisture in the air) by ventilating the property well (keep windows slightly open on the locked latch at a minimum at all times)and keeping a constant low level of heating on at all times (rather than timed, sporadic bursts). Fully open kitchen and bathroom windows when in use and close doors to the rest of the property (and for at least an hour after to clear the condensation). Don't dry washing in the property on clothes horses or on the radiators. Keep a window open in rooms when in use.

In severe cases, passive pressure units (push low levels of clean air through the house constantly) and more effective extractor fans in kitchens and bathrooms can also improve the problems.

If problems persist, wall insulation can also help improve the situation

Answered 1st Dec 2011

Pure Property Care Ltd

Member since 21 Sep 2010