Painting & Decorating Question

How to paint half plastered half painted wall after new damp proof course

Hi there, I recently had the damp course in my recently bought house re-done and am left with walls that are new plaster on the bottom half and a mustard colour paint on the top half. I am about to do the first mist coat (Leyland brilliant white contract matt) on the new plaster. What I need to know is, after the mist coat is done, if I want to eventually paint the whole wall a very light lime green Dulux endurance matt (lighter than the top half paint colour that's already there) would it make sense to paint the entire wall (top and bottom half) with a coat of white vinyl matt first so that the shade of the top coat of green will match on the bottom and top half of the wall? If so, would it be best to buy Dulux white vinyl matt if I will be using a Dulux paint as the final top coat. Thanks in advance.

2 Answers

Best Answer

Hi there,

As long as you use a decent quality paint you should just require two coats over the whole lot. (Once you've mist coated the bare plaster of course)
We use trade paints most of the time as their obliteration qualities are superior to retail paints. The trade equivalent to the Dulux Endurance would be Dulux Trade Diamond Matt.

Hope that helps.

Answered 7th Apr 2017

MAY COMMERCIAL PROPERTY MAINTENANCE SERVICES

Member since 20 Nov 2014

As mentioned above. Mist the new then go over the whole lot.

Answered 8th Apr 2017

Hodge Homes Ltd

Member since 3 Nov 2014