Painting & Decorating Question

Is it too cold to strip down and repaint exterior stonework around windows and doors?

4 Answers

Best Answer

So long as its about +5 degrees you'll be ok and just check what it says on the side of the tin, and of course avoid rain. Fingers crossed on the weather, Paul.

Answered 22nd Nov 2011

mydecorator

Member since 6 Oct 2010

Its not to cold at present, but I think we have some wintry weather on the way.
I personally would leave till spring.

Answered 22nd Nov 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

Ok if your going to paint in the Autum/Winter months try and leave it till the sun as risen and the dampess as cleared about 11am, keep your eye on the meter and as long as it stays above 5/6C then all should be fine,good prep,are you using Water or Oil based paints ?
Well if you must paint in this weather try and use a good brand of water based paints then any dampness or wet surfaces wont cause you any real problems.
www.duluxtrade.co.uk
You will find plenty of tips,tricks and materials and paint on here to help you along.
All the best
Chris Spence.

Answered 22nd Nov 2011

Bright Painting & Decorating Services

Member since 18 Nov 2011

Yep!! Far to damp this time of year.. spring onwards.

Answered 22nd Nov 2011

T C PROPERTY MAINTENANCE

Member since 26 Oct 2008