Fencing Question

My garden last upright with a yale lock in it held to the rest of the gate with 9 wooden dowlings no horizantal holds this in place and it has come apart 9 dowlings breaking was gate strong enough

4 Answers

Best Answer

Yale lock, 9 wooden dowlings, break and gate.
Thats about as much as I can make out of your sentence, when I started reading it, I thought it was a xmas Carol.

And no, your gate isnt strong enough.

Answered 22nd Nov 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

Doesn't sound like it was...

Answered 22nd Nov 2011

Rebel Carpenter

Member since 24 Sep 2008

No you need a z frame gate with mitred corners to make a solid gate

Answered 23rd Nov 2011

Price Landscaping & Building Services

Member since 11 Nov 2011

gate sounds like it was going to break any way and no i dont think it was strong enough as i make double and single leaf gates my self and if you was after a strong gate it would have been better for you to buy an flb which is a frame,ledge,and brace gate

Answered 11th Jan 2012

AFFORDABLE fencing/landscapes

Member since 11 Jan 2012