Central Heating Question

Advice needed for best options for an all electric 1 bed retirement flat...

I am moving my 81 yr old mum into a 1 bed retirement flat after a stroke and it needs a good bit of work. The property was built in 1987 and still has the original massive water tank with immersion switch for hot water and very outdated electric storage heaters.
I am looking for advice as to what I need to do regarding choosing/installing a new boiler for electric heating, removing the water tank and a new heating system. I just can't figure out which option is the best to go for. Need advice as to the best way forward that is also within a modest budget as I have the entire flat to redo - new kitchen, bathroom and double glazing.
The flat is on the top/first floor with another flat below and I am getting new loft insulation put in too.
There are 5 heaters in the flat at present but only the hall, bedroom and living room ones need replaced as the bathroom and kitchen ones are fairly new, slim electric (non-storage) wall heaters that will be fine for my mum as they are the two rooms she will spend little time in.
I was advised to look into German ceramic heaters similar to Fischer and received a quote from a local company for the three heaters for £2200. Does this sound reasonable?
Someone else said I should only install Quantum heating so I am very confused as to the best option?
Are there any other options for electric heating out there suitable for her flat, that are maybe cheaper to install but will not be too expensive for my mum to run?

Also, what kind of boiler will be suitable for a small flat like hers. I think I would prefer something that allows instant hot water rather than an immersion switch as she is extremely forgetful since her stroke and will keep forgetting to switch it on.

I'd be so grateful for any advice/help in simple layman's terms, as I am a bit lost trying to organise the entire flat refurbishment on my own... Emily

2 Answers

Best Answer

I'd suggest a timer on the hot water.

Consider simple fan heaters for heating as they are hugely effective so long as she does not sit in front of it.

There are also plug-in radiators which are good.

Depending on how much hot water she needs there's many methods. Kitchen hot water can be kettle for drinks, and an instant hot water tap for washing up.

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/112207067258?_trksid=p2057872.m2749.l2648&ssPageName=STRK%3AMEBIDX%3AIT

Or something like a super hot tap like this...

http://www.quooker.co.uk/enuk

I assume she will have an electric shower, so long as any replacement is the same power changing it is easy.

Each of these jobs are about 20-30mins. I bought the ebay tap for our kitchen sink and fitted it in less than 20mins.

Insulation is the best thing for keeping the place warm, but only if the doors and windows are good too!

Let me know if I can tell you more!

Answered 28th Mar 2017

Sandau Enterprises UK

Member since 28 Feb 2017

I don't think fan heaters would be suitable for your 81 year old mum! Your quote for the 3 heaters sounds rather high, but I might be wrong. Consider calling in a registered electrician to give you some advice on this.

Answered 29th Mar 2017

DEACON ELECTRICAL SERVICES

Member since 13 Jan 2015