Gas Work Question

Am i allowed to disconnect a gas hob myself

9 Answers

Best Answer

Only a Gas Safe registered engineer is legally allowed to disconnect a hob.A ( tightness test )would be carried out once the gas hob has been disconnected and the pipework capped.Any open ends on gas pipework is classed as ( immediately dangerous )My advice,don`t do it unless you`re a gas safe engineer

Answered 21st Nov 2011

TC Plumbing and Heating/Construction

Member since 31 Dec 2009

do u own the house and is it just a bayonet fiiting

Answered 21st Nov 2011

DMCS Carpentry

Member since 21 Nov 2011

No sorry

Answered 21st Nov 2011

K L R Builders

Member since 28 Sep 2008

Hi

No, your not allowed to disconect or conect any gas appliances unless you are on the Gas Safe Register and have the appliance training certified.

Regards
Dean

Answered 21st Nov 2011

Deans Heating

Member since 22 Jan 2010

If you're Gas Safe registered,then yes no problem.

Answered 21st Nov 2011

carl melady

Member since 1 Jun 2008

unless you are gas safe registerd NO

Answered 21st Nov 2011

ADR Property Maintenance

Member since 1 Mar 2009

not unless you are gas safe registered

Answered 21st Nov 2011

tm property services

Member since 9 Mar 2011

NO< for your own safety and that of others and other properties, please have Gas Safe workmen to do job, British Gas , with Gas you never no if theres a underlying problem, so be safe and let a professional deal with it. That way you can come back and tell us how it went and what you learnt.
Serious request-be sensible.......
Chris spence

Answered 21st Nov 2011

Bright Painting & Decorating Services

Member since 18 Nov 2011

NO

Answered 22nd Nov 2011

IAN PRICE PLUMBING&HEATING

Member since 1 Jun 2008