Hire a tradesperson!

Post your job for free and without obligation
More than 208085 connected tradespeople
Over 2338658 verified reviews

Ask a tradesperson

Question category:

Groundwork & Foundations

how wide are extension footings

Anonymous user 21 November 2011 - 10.49 AM

i am planing a single storey extension build and wondered how wide the foundations will be. I know they will need to be a 1m deep

10 answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

Best answer
Walkden Bricklaying
Rating: 5 out of 55561 reviews
Huddersfield

the standard minimum size should be 600mm wide for a standard width cavity wall of 300mm. (100mm brickwork, 100mm cavity, then 100mm blockwork). there should be a minimum of 150mm of concrete at either sides of the walls to = 600mm in total but all jobs and ground conditions vary, so your best advice is to check with your local building control which can be contacted through your local council.

Answered

21 November 2011

Like

58

Anonymous user

the standard footing width with a 100mm caverty wall will be 450mm, make sure to consult plans because this may vary due to ground condition and type of footing all info should be on a comprihensive set of plans,

Answered

21 November 2011

Like

37
Affordable construction
Rating: 5 out of 55512 reviews
Waterlooville

600mm is the expected width and one mtr minimum depth

Answered

21 November 2011

Like

34
James White Brickwork
Rating: 4.7 out of 54.7579 reviews
Morpeth

Typically 450mm wide. That will allow for, Brickwork - 100mm cavity - Blockwork And depth just depends on ground condition, 600mm would be good enough if you hit good clay..

Answered

21 November 2011

Like

24
S1 Builders Norfolk
Rating: 5 out of 55519 reviews
King's Lynn

the best way to find these details out are to give the local building control officer a call as they will be more than helpful for you

Answered

21 November 2011

Like

19

Anonymous user

Normally 600mm wide.

Answered

21 November 2011

Like

17
R.Hughes Building and Conservation Ltd
Rating: 5 out of 55540 reviews
Wellingborough

Normally 450mm but its dependant on ground conditions. Rick

Answered

21 November 2011

Like

12
K W Contracting Limited
Rating: 5 out of 55595 reviews
Shrewsbury

they are generally 600mm wide but check with you Building Control Officer

Answered

22 November 2011

Like

11

Anonymous user

Your footings will need to be 1metre deep & 600mm wide.Unless you have any issues,Your building inspector will advise you on this.

Answered

21 November 2011

Like

9

Anonymous user

600MM

Answered

22 November 2011

Like

9