Ask a tradesman

Landscape Gardening

Decking or paving?

My back yard is a hideous mess of flags and concrete. It is on all different levels and just generally horrible. I've been thinking about having the whole thing decked but am concerned about it being slippy and rotting etc. Any advice as to what I'm best doing? Decking? New nicer stones? I just want it totally clean and useable!

4 Answers from MyBuilder Landscape Gardeners

Best Answer

If decking is the finish you want I would suggest using a composite board which looks like real timber but has a plastic coating which comes in various colours and out lasts timber..It cleans up a lot easier than timber therefore do sent get as slippery hope this helps Del

2017-03-20T19:20:01+00:00

Answered 20th Mar 2017

I would suggest paving it because it won't be slippy in the winter and you will not have to paint it every year or two Paving if it is done properly it is no up keep regards George from Balmoral contractors Ltd

2017-03-20T19:35:02+00:00

Answered 20th Mar 2017

everything comes down to price the new pvc decking would look the part but it would be a lot more expensive compared to re paving the same area

2017-03-20T20:35:01+00:00

Answered 20th Mar 2017

Decking is much more expensive. Wood deck must have maintenance each year. Depends what you need, both solutions solve your problem.

2017-03-20T22:40:01+00:00

Answered 20th Mar 2017

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories